Alco Van Hire
Low Cost Van Hire - Open 7 Days a Week
 
Call Us On 01962 67 00 67
Your Personal Data

ICO Registration Number: A8340813

Your Personal Data Privacy
At Alco Van Hire we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting any Personal Data we hold about you. This Policy explains what Personal Data we collect about you, how we collect it, the measures we take to keep your Personal Data secure and the uses we make of it. All references in this policy to 'we', 'us' and 'our' are to Alco Van Hire.

Scope
This Policy covers the Personal Data we collect about you, for our Self Drive Vehicle Hire business. It does not cover Personal Data that does not personally identify you, such as aggregated anonymous data. We are free to use Non-Personal Data as we wish.

Changes to this Policy
We may change this Policy from time to time. If we do so, the amended Policy will take effect when we post it on our Website. We will amend the 'last updated' notice on the bottom of this page whenever we make a change. If any change makes the Policy less protective of your Personal Data than before the change, it will not apply to Personal Data we had previously collected about you before the change was made.

As a direct change to this policy Section 21.2.6 of our Terms & Conditions has been explicitly removed and will not apply as from 24 May 2018.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about how we process your Personal Data please get in touch with our Personal Data officer Mathew Cooper, contactable by writing to: The Data Officer, Alco Van Hire, PO BOX 370, SO30 2LT by telephone on 01962 674 876 or by email at data@alcovanhire.co.uk

Personal Data We Collect
The following Personal Data is collected:
Booking Information
When booking our services the following Personal Data is requested and recorded:
Full Name;
Telephone Number;
Postal Address;
E-mail Address;
Payment card details (see payment information below).

Rental Agreements
When processing a Hire the following Personal Data is requested and recorded:
Full Name;
Date of birth;
Current residential Postal Address;
Alternative residential Postal Address;
Future residential Postal Address;
Landline telephone number;
Mobile telephone number;
Contact details if different;
National Insurance number;
Your E-mail Address;
Your Driver Licence details;
Your National Insurance Number;
Credit / Debit Card information;
Driving history including endorsements in the last 11 years;
Accident history in the last 3 years;
DVLA notifiable Medical Conditions that may affect your eligibility for Insurance;

Payment Information
The following Credit or Debit Card information is requested:
Card number;
Cardholder Name;
Start Date;
Expiration Date;
CSC Security Number;
Cardholder's House Number;
Cardholder's Post Code.

No Special Categories of Personal Data are collected.

Sources of Personal Data
All Personal Data we collect and hold about you for the purposes of our business is supplied by you when entering the contract, for each and every contract that is made with us, this way we know the Personal Data to be fully up to date and accurate as of the moment it is supplied. This Personal Data is then usually recorded in written form only; in the form of the Rental Agreement.

Public information
We may use public information (such as electoral roll, county court judgements, bankruptcy or repossessions) to validate the Personal Data you have supplied us.

How we share your Personal Data
The Personal Data we ask for will be used by us and third parties who process Personal Data on our behalf. This includes organisations who administer the insurance policy you will using and organisations that will service any claims which may arise from your rental.

Specialist services we use
We use other companies to provide some services, eg banks and building societies, breakdown & recovery agents, claims adjusters & suppliers, legal service providers, communication services, debt recovery agencies, fraud and other financial crime investigation services, etc. They'll be given the Personal Data they or their sub-contractors need to manage their service.

Other insurers
When necessary we share your Personal Data with other insurers if you make a claim on our insurance, to verify that the Personal Data you've provided is correct and prevent financial crime and fraud.

DVLA
When you give us a driving licence number, we'll pass it to the DVLA MyLicence service to verify the status of the licence and entitlement. We'll then get any relevant restriction Personal Data, endorsements and / or conviction data.

Protective, Legal and Lawful Uses
We may need to share your Personal Data for lawful reasons, including:
Co-operating with National or Local Police Authorities, to identify individuals who may be involved in criminal activities; responding to a National Authority, a Local Authority or to a relevant Police Authority in relation to charges arising from driving, or occurring, on the Public Highway during the hire period, such as traffic offences, parking fines, and congestion charges as prescribed by numerous Statutory Instruments and Legislation e.g. Road Traffic Act 1988, Traffic Management Act 2004, Transport for London Act 2008.

Security of your Personal Data
We aim to maintain appropriate Physical, Procedural and Technological Security Safeguards to protect your Personal Data, including: Restricting access to Personal Data to our employees on a 'need to know' basis. Enforcing policies and procedures for our employees in their handling of Personal Data, and Using technologies designed to safeguard Personal Data during its transmission, including SSL Encryption for the Personal Data you provide on our Websites.

Legal grounds for processing Personal Data
We collect your Personal Data to provide our services under the terms of the contract and retain your Personal Data as required by law. If we need your consent to process Personal Data we will ask for this first. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Communications
When you contact us, Personal Data that you give us will be recorded. This helps us improve our customer service, train our staff, respond to complaints and prevent fraud and other financial crime.

All communications will be in English.

Cookies
We use cookies to enhance your online experience and help us understand how our website can be improved. We do not store any Personal Data in cookies.

How long we keep your Personal Data
All Personal Data is held on file for 7 years to ensure we meet our statutory and regulatory and to allow us to manage complaints or claims.

In exceptional cases we may need to keep Personal Data for longer than 40 years (e.g. where you have been involved in an accident, you have failed to settle any account that was due for payment, or where a where serious injury has occurred and there is potential need for the insurer to provide life-long care to an injured person).

Your Personal Data rights
You have a right in certain circumstances to:
  • access the Personal Data we hold about you
  • correct Personal Data
  • have your Personal Data deleted
  • restrict us processing your Personal Data
  • receive your Personal Data in a portable format, and
  • object to us processing your Personal Data

If you want to find out more or to exercise these rights please contact us by writing to: The Data Officer, Alco Van Hire, PO BOX 370, SO30 2LT by telephone on 01962 674 876 or by email at data@alcovanhire.co.uk

Your right to make a complaint
If you have a complaint about the way we process your personal data please contact us by writing to: The Data Officer, Alco Van Hire, PO BOX 370, SO30 2LT by telephone on 01962 674 876 or by email at data@alcovanhire.co.uk. You can also raise your complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office on 0303 123 1113 or visit ico.org.uk/concerns.

Third Party websites:
Our Websites may contain Links to External Websites operated by other Organisations. You should be aware that the Collection and Use of any Personal Data you provide on these Websites is governed by their Privacy Policy and not by this Policy.

© Updated 24 May 2018

For all enquiries and reservations please call us on 01962 67 00 67
Top