telephone 01962 67 00 67
Alco Van Hire
Low Cost Van Hire - Open 6 Days a Week
 

Your Personal Data


Last updated: 09 August 2020

1. Your Personal Data Privacy

Alco Van Hire understands that privacy and privacy of data is important to You and that You care about how Your Personal Data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Site, www.alcovanhire.co.uk and only collect and use Personal Data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and Your rights under the law.

Please carefully read Our Privacy Policy and ensure that You understand it. On first use of Our Site, it is deemed that You have given Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy. If You do not accept Our Privacy Policy, You must stop using Our Site immediately.



2. Meanings and Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, We have given the following words or expressions a particular meaning:

Account means an account created which is required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site.

Cookie means a text file which is placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 15.

Cookie Law means all relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Personal Data means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means Personal Data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU Regulation 2016/679 - the General Data Protection Regulation "GDPR".

You / Your means any third party that uses Our Site who is not employed by Us or acting in Our agreed interest.

Site / Website means anything found at "www.alcovanhire.co.uk" including any sub-domains.

We / Us / Our means Mathew Cooper trading as Alco Van Hire. Our contact address is PO BOX 370, Southampton, SO30 2LT and Our main trading address is Pittvale Service Station, Romsey Road, Winchester, SO22 5QN.



3. About Us

3.1 - This Site is owned and operated by Mathew Cooper trading as Alco Van Hire. Our contact address is PO BOX 370, Southampton, SO30 2LT and Our main trading address is Pittvale Service Station, Romsey Road, Winchester, SO22 5QN.

3.2 - Our Personal Data officer is Mathew Cooper, contactable by writing to: The Data Officer, Alco Van Hire, PO BOX 370, SO30 2LT by telephone on 01962 674 876 or by email at data@alcovanhire.co.uk.

3.3 - We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office. Our ICO Registration Number is: A8340813.

3.4 - Our VAT registration number is GB 825 2378 27.



4. What does this policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to the use of Our Site and covers the Personal Data We collect about You. It does not cover Personal Data that does not personally identify You. We are free to use Non-Personal Data as We wish. Our Site may contain links to other websites which are operated by other organisations. We have no control over how Your data is collected, stored, or used by any other website and You should check the privacy policies of any other websites before providing any data to them.



5. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time. If We do so, the amended Policy will take effect when We post it on Our Site, and You will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on Your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We will amend the 'last updated' notice on the top of this page whenever We make a change. We recommend that You check this page regularly to keep up to date with any changes. If any change makes the Privacy Policy less protective of Your Personal Data than before the change, it will not apply to Personal Data We had previously collected about You before the change was made.



6. Your Rights

6.1 - You have the following rights under GDPR, which Our use of Your Personal Data and this Privacy Policy have been designed to uphold:
   6.1.1 - The right to be informed about Our collection and use of Personal Data.
   6.1.2 - The right of access to the Personal Data We hold about You, see section 16.
   6.1.3 - The right to correct any Personal Data We hold about You if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
   6.1.4 - The right to be forgotten. This is the right to ask Us to delete any Personal Data We hold about You.
   6.1.5 - The right to restrict the processing of Your Personal Data.
   6.1.6 - The right to data portability.
   6.1.7 - The right to object to Us using Your Personal Data for particular purposes.
   6.1.8 - Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

6.2 - If You have any cause for complaint about Our use of Your Personal Data, You should contact Us using the details below and We will do Our best to solve the problem for You. After We have done Our best to resolve Your complaint, You also have the right to raise Your complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office on 0303 123 1113 or visit ico.org.uk/concerns.

6.3 - For further information about Your rights, please contact the Citizens Advice Bureau or Information Commissioner's Office.



7. Personal Data We Collect

7.1 - Depending on how You use Our Site, We may collect some or all the following personal and non-personal data:
    7.1.1 - Full Name.
    7.1.2 - Date of birth.
    7.1.3 - Gender.
    7.1.4 - Job Title.
    7.1.5 - Profession.
    7.1.6 - Employer Information.
    7.1.7 - Telephone Number.
    7.1.8 - Email Address.
    7.1.9 - Nationality.
    7.1.10 - Current Residential Postal Address.
    7.1.11 - Alternative Residential Postal Address.
    7.1.12 - Future Residential Postal Address.
    7.1.13 - Landline Telephone Number.
    7.1.14 - Mobile Telephone Number.
    7.1.15 - Contact Details, if different.
    7.1.16 - National Insurance Number.
    7.1.17 - Driver Licence Details.
    7.1.18 - Driving History - including endorsements in the last 11 years.
    7.1.19 - Accident History - in the last 3 years.
    7.1.20 - DVLA Notifiable Medical Conditions - that may affect Your eligibility for Insurance.
    7.1.21 - Financial Information - such as credit or debit card details.
    7.1.22 - Other Information - such as preferences, and interests.
    7.1.23 - IP address.
    7.1.24 - Web Browser - type and version.
    7.1.25 - Operating System;
    7.1.26 - A list of URLs starting with a referring site, Your activity on Our Site, and the site You exit to.

7.2 - We may use public information (such as electoral roll, county court judgements, bankruptcy, or repossessions) to validate the Personal Data You have supplied Us.

No Special Categories of Personal Data are collected.



8. Personal Data We Collect

8.1 - All Personal Data We collect is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary considering the reason for which it was collected. We will always comply with Our obligations and safeguard Your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR.

8.2 - Third parties whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies. Please refer to section 15 for more information on Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise You to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.



9. Legal grounds for processing Personal Data

9.1 - Our use of Your Personal Data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with You, because it is in Our legitimate interests, or because You have consented to Our use of Your Personal Data. We can specifically use Your data for the following purposes:
   9.1.1 - Providing and managing Your Account.
   9.1.2 - Providing and managing Your access to Our Site.
   9.1.3 - Personalising and tailoring Our products and services for You.
   9.1.4 - Personalising and tailoring Your experience on Our Site.
   9.1.5 - Supplying Our products and services to You.
   9.1.6 - To enter a contract with You.
   9.1.7 - To supply You with emails that You have opted into.
   9.1.8 - To reply to emails from You.
   9.1.9 - Market research.
   9.1.10 - To analyse Your use of Our Site and to gather feedback to enable Us to improve Our Site and user experience.

9.2 - Where permitted by law, and/or with Your permission, We may also use Your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting You by email, direct mail and telephone with information, news and offers on Our products and services. We will not send You any unsolicited marketing or spam.

9.3 - You have the right to withdraw Your consent to Us using Your Personal Data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

9.4 - We do not keep Your Personal Data for any longer than is necessary considering the reason for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for 7 years.

9.5 - In exceptional cases We may need to keep Personal Data for longer than 40 years (e.g. where You have been involved in an accident, You have failed to settle any Account that was due for payment, or where a serious injury has occurred and there is potential need for the insurer to provide life-long care to an injured person). If this is applicable to any Personal Data, We hold about You, We will inform You in writing to the contact information We hold on file.



10. How and Where Do We Store Personal Data

10.1 - We only keep Your Personal Data for as long as We need to, to use it as described in section 9, and/or for as long as We have Your permission to keep it.

10.2 - Data security is particularly important to Us, and We have taken suitable measures to protect, safeguard and secure Your data which has been collected through Our Site.

10.3 - We secure and protect Your data by only using an encrypted connection to Our Site and booking system, ensuring that all computer systems are password protected, and restricting access to Our employees on a 'need to know' basis.

10.4 - Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area "the EEA", which consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein.



11. How We share Your Personal Data

11.1 - We sometimes use third parties to supply products and services to You on Our behalf, these may include bookings, break down services, vehicle service providers, claims for damages, debt recovery, enforce the terms of the rental agreement, payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. We may use third parties to support Us in the day to day running of Our business, these may include banks and building societies, breakdown & recovery agents, claims adjusters & suppliers, the DVLA, legal service providers, communication services, debt recovery agencies, insurers, fraud and other financial crime investigation services. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all Your data. Where any of Your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that Your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with Your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

11.2 - In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include Your Personal Data. Reasons for this include, but are not limited to co-operating with National or Local Police Authorities, to identify individuals who may be involved in criminal activities; responding to a National Authority, a Local Authority or to a relevant Police Authority in relation to charges arising from driving, or occurring, on the Public Highway during the hire period, such as traffic offences, parking fines, and congestion charges as prescribed by numerous Statutory Instruments and Legislation e.g. Road Traffic Act 1988, Traffic Management Act 2004, Transport for London Act 2008, or where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.



12. What We do with Non-Personal Data

We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify You. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.



13. How Can You Control Your Data?

When You submit Personal Data via Our Site, You may be given options to restrict Our use of Your data, particularly, on Our use of Your data for direct marketing purposes. If You have any further questions You can contact Us using the details below.



14. Your Right to Withhold Information

14.1 - You may access most areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site You may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

14.2 - You may restrict Our use of Cookies. See section 15 for more information.



15. Cookies

15.1 - Our Site uses Cookies to enhance Your online experience We may place and access certain first party Cookies on Your computer or device. First party Cookies are placed by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate Your experience and help Us understand how You use Our Site. We may also use Cookies to provide and improve Our products and services and to understand how Our Site may be improved. We do not store any Personal Data in Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that Your privacy and Personal Data is always protected and respected.

15.2 - In using Our Site You may also receive certain third party Cookies on Your computer or device. Third party Cookies are placed by any party other than Us, this will include other websites, services, etc. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for advertising, targeting and essential features. All third party Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and Your experience of Our Site will not be impaired should You refuse consent to them.

15.3 - On entry to Our Site, You will be shown a message requesting Your consent to set Cookies. By giving Your consent, You enable Us to provide the best possible user experience. You may deny the placing of Cookies, but You should be aware that parts of Our Site may not fully work as intended.

15.4 - Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be "strictly necessary" Cookies. Your consent will not be sought to place "strictly necessary", but it is important that You are aware of them. You can still block these Cookies by changing Your browser's settings , but You need to be aware that Our Site may not work properly if You do so. We have taken steps to ensure that Your privacy and Personal Data is always protected and respected and that Your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

15.5 - All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

15.6 - The following first party Cookies may be placed on Your computer or device:

Cookie Name
Cookie Purpose
Strictly Necessary?
JSESSIONID
Session management.
Yes
PHPSESSIONID
Used to maintain user session variables.
Yes
cookieconsent_dismissed
Used to store your cookie consent state.
Yes
emergencymodalflag
Used to store your acceptance of a specific modal message.
Yes
mcdisplay
Used to store your acceptance of a specific alert message.
Yes

15.7 - Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to Your privacy or Your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to improve Our Site, making a better experience for You.

15.8 - The analytics service used by Our Site uses the following Cookies to gather the required information:

Cookie Name
Provider
Placed By
Purpose
_ga
Google Analytics
First Party
Used to distinguish users.
_gid
Google Analytics
First Party
Used to distinguish users.
_gat
Google Analytics
First Party
Used for Google Tag Manager.
_gtag
Google Analytics
First Party
Used for Google Tag Manager.
AMP_TOKEN
Google Analytics
First Party
Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.
_gac_
Google Analytics
First Party
Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and Google Ads accounts, Google Ads website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out.
__utma
Google Analytics
Third Party
Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmt
Google Analytics
Third Party
Used to throttle request rate.
__utmb
Google Analytics
Third Party
Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmc
Google Analytics
Third Party
Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
__utmz
Google Analytics
Third Party
Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached the Site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmv
Google Analytics
Third Party
Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmx
Google Analytics
Third Party
Used to determine a user's inclusion in an experiment.
__utmxx
Google Analytics
Third Party
Used to determine the expiry of experiments a user has been included in.
_gaexp
Google Analytics
Third Party
Used to determine a user's inclusion in an experiment and the expiry of experiments a user has been included in.
_opt_awcid
Google Analytics
Third Party
Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Customer IDs.
_opt_awmid
Google Analytics
Third Party
Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Customer IDs.
_opt_awgid
Google Analytics
Third Party
Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Customer IDs.
_opt_awkid
Google Analytics
Third Party
Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Criterion IDs
_opt_utmc
Google Analytics
Third Party
Stores the last utm_campaign query parameter.

15.9 - We are aware of the following Cookies being placed on Our Site to gather information:

Cookie Name
Provider
Placed By
Purpose
CONSENT
gstatic.com
First Party
Set by Google. This sets a unique ID to remember your preferences and other information such as website statistics and track conversion rates.
1P_JAR
gstatic.com
First Party
Set by Google. This sets a unique ID to remember your preferences and other information such as website statistics and track conversion rates.
NID
gstatic.com
First Party
Set by Google. This sets a unique ID to remember your preferences and other information such as website statistics and track conversion rates.
_fbp
facebook.com
Third Party
Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.
fr
facebook.com
Third Party
This cookie will help deliver our advertising to people who have already visited our website when they are on Facebook or a digital platform powered by Facebook Advertising.
presence
facebook.com
Third Party
The presence cookie is used to contain the user's chat state.
xs
facebook.com
Third Party
This cookie contains multiple pieces of information, separated by colon encoded to the value %3A. The first value is an up to two-digit number representing the session number. The second portion of the value is a session secret. The third, optional component is a 'secure' flag for if the user has enabled the secure browsing feature.
wd
facebook.com
Third Party
This cookie stores the browser window dimensions and is used by Facebook to optimise the rendering of the page.
spin
facebook.com
Third Party
Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.
c_user
facebook.com
Third Party
The c_user cookie contains the user ID of the currently logged in user.
sb
facebook.com
Third Party
Used by Facebook to improve friend suggestions
act
facebook.com
Third Party
The act cookie contains a unix timestamp value representing the time at which the user logged in.
datr
facebook.com
Third Party
The purpose of the datr cookie is to identify the web browser being used to connect to Facebook independent of the logged in user. This cookie plays a key role in Facebook's security and site integrity features.
locale
facebook.com
Third Party
This cookie contains the display locale of the last logged in user on this browser.

This list is not exhaustive, but indicative. You should check all third party's privacy policies with regards to their cookie placement.

15.10 - In addition to the controls that We provide, You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in Your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable You to choose whether You wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further assistance You should check the help menu in Your internet browser.

15.11 - You can choose to delete Cookies on Your computer or device at any time; however, You may lose any information that enables You to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently.

15.12 - It is recommended that You keep Your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that You install all security updates and patches. Please consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of Your internet browser and manufacturer of Your computer or device if You are unsure about adjusting any of Your privacy settings.



16. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of Your Personal Data held by Us (where such data is held). No fee is payable, and We will provide all information in response to Your request free of charge. If You want to find out more or to exercise this right please contact Us by writing to: The Data Officer, Alco Van Hire, PO BOX 370, SO30 2LT by telephone on 01962 674 876 or by email at data@alcovanhire.co.uk.



17. - What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

17.1 - We may expand or reduce Our business, and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any Personal Data that You have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

17.2 - If any of Your data is to be transferred in such a manner, You will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted You will be given the choice to have Your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.



18. Contacting Us

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Our Site, please contact Us by email at data@alcovanhire.co.uk, by telephone on 01962 674 876, or by post at PO BOX 370, Southampton, SO30 2LT.

For all enquiries and reservations please call us on 01962 67 00 67
 
Collection & Return Opening Hours
Weekdays: 08:00 - 17:30
Saturday: 09:00 - 17:30
Sunday: CLOSED

Telephone & Bookings Opening Hours
Weekdays: 09:00 - 16:00
Saturday: 09:00 - 13:00
Sunday: CLOSED
Prohire Logo
VisaMastercardVisa Debit
Top